MAR. 29, TUE. (DAY 0) @ Howard Plaza Hotel, Taipei |
18:00 |
Reception @ Howard Plaza Hotel Yantze River Restaurant |
|
MAR. 30, WED. (DAY 1) @ Howard Civil Service International House, Taipei
|
Opening Flyby Session
|
08:00 ~ 08:30
|
Registration
|
08:30 ~ 08:50
|
Opening Remarks
Moderator:Ce-Kuen Shieh
Speakers:
-
Dr. Chung-Liang Chien, Deputy Minister of MOST
-
Dr. Tzi-Dar Chiueh, Vice President of NARLabs
-
Dr. Peter Arzberger, Chair, PRAGMA Steering Committee, UCSD
|
08:50 ~ 08:55
|
Group Photo
|
08:55 ~ 09:30
|
1-minute introductions by all participants
|
09:30 ~ 10:00 |
“CENTRA: Objectives, Partners and Desired Outcomes,”
Jose Fortes, (UF, USA); Fang-Pang Lin, (NCHC, Taiwan); Shinji Shimojo, (OU/NICT, Japan.)
|
Dive-in Session on Environmental Modeling
Moderator:Jose Fortes
|
10:00 ~ 10:10
|
“HPC-based big data platform for environmental monitoring,” Whey-Fone Tsai, (NCHC, Taiwan.)
|
10:10 ~ 10:20
|
“Life mapper:
Software Enabling Research, Species Habitat Predictions and Biodiversity Analyses,” Aimee Stewart, (KU, USA.)
|
10:20 ~ 10:30
|
“Relating vegetation dynamics to climate variables in Taiwan,” Hui-Ping Tsai, (NCHU, Taiwan.)
|
10:30 ~ 10:40
|
“Projects of Regional Development and Green Energy Technology Applications,” Yen-Jong Chen, (NCKU, Taiwan.)
|
10:40 ~ 10:50
|
“The Impact of Climate Change on Infectious Disease in Indonesia: Assessing and Monitoring Malaria Risk in Indonesia,” Yeni Herdiyeni, (BAU, Indonesia.)
|
10:50 ~ 11:20
|
Coffee Break
|
Dive-in Session on Disaster Management
Moderator: Kohei Ichikawa
|
11:20 ~ 11:30
|
“3-D reconstruction technology for disaster monitoring and assessment,” Ming-Der Yang, (NCHU, Taiwan.)
|
11:30 ~ 11:40
|
“Multisite Information Interface for Disaster Management,” Jason Haga, (AIST, Japan.)
|
11:40 ~ 11:50
|
“Opportunities for system-of-systems research to enhance infrastructure resiliency in the Lower Mekong region,” Tho Nguyen, (UV, USA.)
|
11:50 ~ 12:00
|
“Emulation of disaster impact on ICT environment and recovery technologies on StarBED,” ToshiyukiMiyachi, (NICT, Japan.)
|
12:00 ~ 13:20
|
Lunch Time
|
Dive-in Session on Smart and Connected Communities
Moderator: Yen-Jong Chen
|
13:20 ~ 13:30
|
“Global Smart Gigabit Communities Testbed,” Glenn Ricart, (US Ignite/U.Utah, USA.)
|
13:30 ~ 13:40
|
“Creating federated city testbed in Osaka,” Shinji Shimojo, (OU/NICT, Japan.)
|
13:40 ~ 13:50
|
“Towards Singularity: Network Empowered with AI,” Akihiro Nakao,(UT, Japan.)
|
13:50 ~ 14:00
|
“Participatory science for air quality monitoring," Ling-Jyh Chen, (Academia Sinica, Taiwan.)
|
Dive-in Session on Research Testbeds and Networking
Moderator: Fang-Pang Lin
|
14:00 ~ 14:10
|
“Introduction to StarBED: a large-scale network testbed and its research topics,” Toshiyuki Miyachi, (NICT, Japan.)
|
14:10 ~ 14:20
|
“PRAGMA-ENT: An international SDN testbed for collaborative research,” Kohei Ichikawa, (NAIST, Japan.)
|
14:20 ~ 14:30
|
“IPOP Overlay Virtual Network: Overview and Use Cases,” Kensworth Subratie, (UF, USA.)
|
14:30 ~ 14:40
|
“US-South America research networks,” Julio Ibarra, (FIU, USA.)
|
14:40 ~ 14:50
|
“Parallel Simulation and High-Performance Modeling of Computer Systems and Networks At Scale,” Jason Liu, (FIU, USA.)
|
14:50 ~ 15:00
|
“Statistical Approaches to Recognize Community and Centrality Patterns in Social Networks,” Tai-Chi Wang, (A.S., Taiwan.)
|
15:00 ~ 15:10
|
“A Swarm Intelligence Based (SIB) Natural Heuristic Optimization Method and its Applications in Statistics,” Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, (A.S., Taiwan.)
|
15:10 ~ 15:30
|
Coffee Break
|
Dive-in Session on Data and Cyberinfrastructure
Moderator: Hsiu-Mei Chou
|
15:30 ~ 15:40
|
“From Smart Cities to Smart Nation: A Research Framework,” Hock Beng Lim, (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.)
|
15:40 ~ 15:50
|
“Immersive Analytics,” Jason Leigh, (UH, USA.)
|
15:50 ~ 16:00
|
“Virtual clusters in the PRAGMA cloud testbed,” Shava Smallen & Nadya Williams, (UCSD, USA.)
|
16:00 ~ 16:15
|
“Using MuMMI to Model and Improve the Energy and Performance of HPC Applications on Power-aware Supercomputers”, Xingfu Wu, (TA&M, USA.)
|
16:15 ~ 16:30
|
“RADICAL Cybertools: Building Blocks for Advanced Cyberinfrastructure,” Shantenu Jha & Ming Tai Ha, (Rutgers, USA.)
|
16:30 ~ 16:45
|
“Design and Development of Wireless Sensor Nodes for Internet of Things Applications,” Alejandro Ballado & Febus Reidj Cruz, (MIT, Philippines.)
|
16:45 ~ 17:30
|
Preliminary working group formation and self-assignment of participants to groups
|
18:00
|
Dinner
|
|
MAR. 31, THU. (DAY 2) @ NCHC, Taichung
|
Late-Pelicans Dive-in Session
Moderator: Shinji Shimojo
|
09:30 ~ 09:50
|
“JOSE: A large-scale open testbed for Future IoT services,” Yuuichi Teranishi, (NICT, Japan.)
(VTC)
|
09:50 ~ 10:00
|
“Building Repeatable System Software Deployments and Why It's Important,” Phil Papadopoulos, (UCSD, USA.)
|
10:00 ~ 10:10
|
“Systems Research for Parallelism and Empathy,” Peter Dinda, (NWU, USA.)
|
10:10 ~ 10:20
|
“Testbed for edge computing and SND,” Hiroaki Yamanaka, (NICT, Japan.)
|
10:20 ~ 10:30
|
“Cyber Infrastructure for Communication & Community Behavior in Online Social Networks, ” S.Felix Wu, (U.C.Davis, USA.)
|
Catch-a-project-and-group Session
Moderator: Jose Fortes
|
10:30 ~ 11:00
|
Review of identified working groups and topics, orientation and expected outcomes
|
11:00 ~ 12:30
|
Panel Discussions I
|
12:30 ~ 13:30
|
Lunch
|
13:30 ~ 16:00
|
Panel Discussions II
|
16:00 ~ 18:30
|
Working group Reports back in plenary session
|
18:30
|
Dinner
|
|
APR. 1, FRI. (DAY 3) @ NCHC, Taichung
|
9:30 ~ 11:30
|
Panel Discussions III
|
Planning Session Moderator: Shinji Shimojo
|
11:30 ~ 12:30 |
Brief workgroup reports in plenary session
|
12:30 ~ 13:30
|
Lunch
|
13:30 ~ 14:30
|
Panel Discussions IV
|
Takeaway Session Moderator: Jose Fortes
|
15:40 ~ 16:30
|
Final workgroup Reports in plenary session
|
16:30 ~ 17:00
|
Closing Remarks
|
17:00 ~ 18:30
|
CENTRA Steering Committee Meeting (members only)
|
18:30
|
Dinner
|
|
APR. 2, SAT. (DAY 4)
|
09:00
|
Unstructured Group Meetings & Cultural Experiences
|