Visitor Visa for Attending Conference /Exhibition

VISITOR VISA FOR ATTENDING CONFERENCE / EXHIBITION
Requirements Description
Completed & signed application form Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill out application form online and print it out.
Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photos with a white color background
Passport (original & photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
Evidence of documents Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition & applicant's ID
Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

Procedures:

  1. Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.
  2. Interview may be required when necessary.

Notices:

  1. Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.
     
  2. Please refer to "Standard Fees for Republic of China (Taiwan) Visas in Foreign Passports(doc檔案)."

 

     Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry
  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
     
  2. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Malaysia, Singapore.
     
  3. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website: https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (In case a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already been used, it is invalid.
Requirements
  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .

    ● visa-exempt entry only applicable to formal passports, not including emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.

    ● Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
     
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for eparture.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.
Taichung tourism
Nantou tourism
pragma_institute
Tourism Bureau
Central Weather Bureau
copyright © 2016 National Applied Research Laboratories. All rights reserved.